Skip to main content
#
Franklin Square Art Gallery
site map
contact
email usour facebook page

Associated Artists of Southport Summer Regional Art Show Winning Entries

2D

1st Place: Joyce Grazetti, Abstract Number Nine

2nd Place: Marian MacKerer, Three to Jive

3rd Place: Joseph Bardani, Old Town Creek Hwy 133 NC

Sunny Young Memorial Award: Adrienne Watts, Yesterday’s News #3

Patrick ‘Calabash Flash’ Ludwick Memorial Award: Francoise Sivley, Pride

Sally Massey Memorial Award: Betty Garbarino, Flower Fantasy

Merit Awards

Sponsored by Brunswick Arts Council: Pam Crusan, Rusty 

Sponsored by Coastal Family Dentistry: Barbara Karkut, How Does Your Garden Grow?

Sponsored by Frames by Edward Wright: Emily Yeo, The Jewelry Vendor

Sponsored by Brunswick Arts Council: Vicki Neilon, Space Odyssey 

Sponsored by Southport Realty: Joyce Grazetti, Contact

Sponsored by Oak Island Art Guild: Ann Thompson, Southport Train Station

Sponsored by Frames by Edward Wright: Thomas Britt, Loyalty

Honorable Mention 

Richard Staat, Baldhead Ferry

Emily Yeo, Sunset at the Beach

Nancy Sue Spanich, Mommy Look

Eileen Barbieri, Resisting the Rain

Anne Trombetta, Seagulls on the Roof

Marta MacCallum, Life at the Coast

Diane Sloan, Wild “Thang”

 

3D

1st Place: Kristen Dorsey, Warrior and Sea Goddess

2nd Place: Cheryl Rogers, Sip

3rd Place: Jane Tinney, Meditator for the Birds

Shelley Lesher Memorial Award for Functional Pottery: Nancy Knapp, Untitled (pedestal bowl)

Merit Awards

Sponsored by Standard Clay/Chem Clay Corporation: Clarice Falconer, Mermaid Wishes Ocean Dreams

Sponsored by Brunswick Arts Council: Sharon Vinciguerra, Tick Tock  and   Mary Ratti, Timeless Pets

Honorable Mention

Sponsored by American Art Clay Company, Inc.: Pam Ingram, Dragon

Sponsored by American Art Clay Company, Inc.: Penny Ormerod, Summer Plate

Sponsored by Cheap Joe’s Art Supplies: Rebecca Cleary, Untitled

 

Below are the 2D and 3D pieces that are accepted into the Juried 2019 Associated Arts of Southport Summer Show held at Franklin Square Gallery.  If your name is not on this list, your piece(s) must be picked up no later than June 28th, Please!

2D Pieces Accepted

 

 

First Name

Last Name

Title 1

Title 2

Tom

Atwater

 

Smokies

Eileen

Barbieri

Resisting the Rain

 

Joseph

Bardani

In Spite of Ourselves

Old Town Creek Hwy 133 NC

Janice

Boland

Southport King Mackeral Tournament

Fresh Catch

Thomas

Britt

Loyalty

Stevens Mill 2

Ami

Brown

 

Out of the Sea

Joy Parks

Coats

Riverwalk Sunrise

Foggy Day at the Dock

Elaine

Cooper

Colors of the Morning

Nature, Unrivaled

Wanda

Cornelius

Ocean Blue

Rocks & Water...Calm

Pam

Crusan

Rusty

Oliver

Susan

Dade

As Seen in Southport

Tommy's

Georgia

Dalzell

Fog Slips In

 

Dan

Degrassi

Shells

Potter's Seafood

Susan

Duke

Fruits of Nature

Flowers with Blue Background

Kathleen

Durstewitz

Tyson's Hill

Ocracoke Dunes

Suzanne

Ellett

Returning Spirit

 

Donna

Ferrandino

Double Pleasures

Harmony VIII

Betty

Garbarino

The Lady Is Blue II

Flower Fantasy

Virginia

Godfrey

Three Pears

Boats at Low Tide

Joyce

Grazetti

Contact

Abstract Number Nine

Prentiss

Halladay

Low Tide

Her Day

Ricki

Hiatt

Southport Skyline

 

Carol

Huber

 

My Pretty Butterfly

Robert

Huntoon

The Evening Land

A Season of Fair Weather

Christie

Jacks

Vanishing

Almost Home

Linda

Karaskevicus

Beach Walk

 

Barbara

Karkut

No Shortcuts

How Does Your Garden Grow?

Carol

Kidd

A Place You Know

 

Kathy

Lenihan

 

Evening Glow

Allie

Lull

Morning Reverie

The Journey

Patricia

Lyles

 

Untitled

Marta

MacCallum

Searching for Peace

Life at the Coast

Marian

MacKerer

Two to Tango

Three to Jive

Karen

Masterson

Sly Fox

 

Anne

McElroy

Heron

Ocean

Anne

McMath

Beach Walk

Dresses for Sale

Phil

Meade

Morning Calm

By the Sea

Vicki

Neilon

My Happy Place

Space Odyssey

Richard

O'Donnell

Forest Trees

King Mackerel Tournament

Linda

Olsen

Outer Limits

Serenity

Mary Ellen

Prado

Autumn Fantasy

 

Tammy

Proctor

Welcome to Ainsdale Court

The Growing Place

Caroline

Quinn

Having A Beer at American Fish

Jupiter Grazing

Anne

Reilly

Morning at the Monastery

 

Brenda

Riggins

Don’t You Tell

A Lil’ Mess

Nancy

Schulte

Me and My Shadow

Abigail

Susan

Shaylor

Aviary Mosaic

Fantastic Lyon

Francoise

Sivley

Pride

Harry the Heron

Diane

Sloan

Wild "Thang"

Sweet Sleeps

Nancy Sue

Spanich

Underwater Temptation

Mommy Look

Richard

Staat

Rockport Mass

Baldhead Ferry

Jo Ann

Staat

Old  World  Church

Night Watch

Rachel

Sunnell

Jinks Creek

 

Greta

Swaim

Journey of the Soul

Out There

Fay

Terry

The Party Dress

Playing Dress Up

Ann

Thompson

The Green Parrot

Southport Train Station

Anne

Trombetta

Seagulls on the Roof

White House Blue House

Deb

Voso

Elegance

Beneath the Sea

Timothy

Walus

Cowboy's Dream

Meadowlark Dreaming of Her Young

Adrienne

Watts

 

Yesterday's News #3

Gail

Wilson

Wild Dunes

Autumn Marsh

Emily

Yeo

The Jewelry Vendor

Sunset at the Beach

Nancy

Young

Blue Still Life with Apples

The Old Mill

3D Pieces Accepted

First Name

Last Name

Title 1

Title 2

Nan

Becker

Uplifted

Free Floating

Ami

Brown

White Bowl

 

Kimberly S.

Caroon

Infinity Infinity

Beyond

Rebecca

Cleary

Untitled

Untitled

Kristen

Dorsey

 

Warrior and Sea Goddess

Linda

Drye

The Middle Child

Hang Tight.Things Will Be Alright

Clarice

Falconer

Mermaid Wishes Ocean Dreams

Blue Footed Booby

Bev

Haley

 

Girl on a Horse

Dory

Hemingway

Looking

Wing to Wing

Pam

Ingram

The Ass Brothers

Dragon

Nancy

Knapp

Untitled

Untitled

Cheryl

Lee

Angels Among Us

Hitching a Ride

Karen

Masterson

 

Runaway Bride

Penny

Ormerod

Blue Days

Summer Plate

Mary

Ratti

Reel Blooms

Timeless Pets

Cheryl

Rogers

Sip

Slide

Jane

Tinney

Little Miss Sunflower

Meditator for the Birds

Robin

Van Vliet

Hidden Bird

Floating

Sharon

Vinciguerra

Tick Tock

Transport

Summer Show & Workshop 2019

Registration is online, and entries must be received no later than June 7, 2019 . Each artist may enter two pieces of art (any combination of 2D and 3D). The fee for entry is $35 for members and $45 for nonmembers.

Delivery of artwork to the Gallery is June 21, 2019

This year we are doing an online entry form.  First, please review all the information on the Prospectus and use the link within to enter online.  We look forward to seeing you at the show!!

Download the Prospectus HERE

 

SHOW JUDGES

Judy Crane, 2D Judge Crane has worked as a professional artist for more than 30 years. She shares her talents and knowledge by teaching a "plein air" style that is quick and yet deliberate. The focus is on shapes, values, color, and design. Crane captures the magical influence of light on the subject before her. Often this light is fleeting and illusive, other times bold and bright. For Crane it is the effects of light and the resulting shadows and color that inspire her to paint a subject. Oil is her medium of choice.

Ronan Kyle Peterson, 3D Judge Ronan Kyle Peterson grew up in Poplar, NC, and attended the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill.  After college he took classes in ceramics at John C. Campbell Folk School and Penland School of Crafts. Ronan has taught classes in ceramics for 10 years in craft centers throughout the southeastern U.S., including Penland School of Crafts and Arrowmont School of Arts and Crafts.   Ronan maintains Nine Toes Pottery, a ceramics studio in Chapel Hill, NC, which produces highly decorative and functional earthenware vessels. His work is drawn from processes of growth and decay in the natural world and translated into a ceramic comic book interpretation of both real and imagined phenomena.  His ceramic vessels have been shown in local and national exhibitions and have been featured in both Ceramics Monthly and Clay Times and the books 500 Bowls and 500 Plates and Chargers, which includes an image of his plates on the back cover. 

Summer Workshop  -  Judy Crane   

 

Workshop at Associated Artists of Southport - Franklin Square Gallery

June 24, 25, & 26, 2019 .    9AM to 4PM

This oil painting workshop will encompass all aspects of design as well as painting technique.

The elements of value (degrees of light and dark) as well as shape, texture,  and color will be used to develop paintings from photographs.  

Students are encouraged to bring their own photos though Judy will also have photos available.  We will discuss how to choose a photo and crop it to make a better painting. 

Judy works with a fairly limited palette and will discuss color mixing and the benefits of cohesive related colors in  creating a sophisticated painting.  We will be using brushes and palette knives, and can experiment with cold wax medium if desired.

We will work with shadows, keeping them interesting, colorful and lively, as well as reflections with techniques for making them feel “wet”.

There will be daily demonstration and ample time for students to paint and have individual help. www.judycrane.com 

Contact Nancy Schulte by email  nancyschulet@me.com for any questions.(910-540-9177)

Cost of the workshop is  AAS members:$340, Non Member , $360. Deposit of $150 due by May 15th. Deposit is non-refundable. Balance due June 16th.

Send checks and registration form to Nancy at 2700 Morningdale Drive, Southport, NC 28461

Download registration form HERE

    About us

    The Franklin Square Gallery is located in the historic district of downtown Southport behind Franklin Square Park and is open Monday - Saturday 10 am - 5 pm

     

    Contact us
    email usour facebook page
    Franklin Square Gallery
    130 E. West Street
    Southport, NC 28461
    910-457-5450
    questions@franklinsquaregallery.com
    COPYRIGHT FRANKLIN SQUARE GALLERY 2019

    Design Your Own Website, Today!
    iBuilt Design Software
    Give it a try for Free